The Metropolitan at the 9 Hotel
2017 E. 9th Street, Cleveland, OH 44115
T: 216-239-1200    W: www.metropolitancleveland.com

Download a PDF of the Conference Agenda.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration Mint Ballroom           Pre-function Area B1

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 20

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration & Hospitality Mint Ballroom           Pre-function Area B1
8:00 – 8:50 a.m. Breakfast  Mint Ballroom
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Digital Playground Open  Mint Ballroom
8:30 – 8:40 a.m. ArtWorks Showcase  Mint Ballroom
9:00 – 9:15 a.m. Welcome
Katie Solender, Conference Committe Chair, Center for Arts-Inspired Learning
Marsha Dobrzynski, Executive Director, Center for Arts-Inspired Learning
Mint Ballroom
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Keynote Speaker:
Robert Gehorsam, Partner, Valence Ventures
From Balanchine to Big Data: New Frontiers on The Arts. Technology and Learning
Mint Ballroom
10:15 – 10:45 p.m. Break and Digital Playground Open  Mint Ballroom
10:45 p.m. – 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions A
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Buffet Lunch and Digital Playground Open Mint Ballroom
12:30 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. Oliver Hazard Perry Showcase Mint Ballroom
1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Breakout Sessions B
2:30-2:45 p.m. Break
2:45-4:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions C
6:30 p.m. Gather in Lobby for walk/transportation to Host Event venues
7:00-9:00 p.m. Host Event: Spaces Gallery, a contemporary art venue and The Transformation Station in Hingetown

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 21

8:15 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast Mint Ballroom B1 Level
8:15 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Digital Playground Open Mint Ballroom
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. Digital Arts High School News Reel Mint Ballroom
9:00 a.m. Welcome
Jan Robertson, Chair, National Conference Committee, Young Audiences, Inc.
Mint Ballroom
9:15 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Keynote Speaker
Jane Best Ph.D., Director, Arts Education Partnership
Mint Ballroom
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Break and Digital Playground Open  Mint Ballroom
10:30 – 11:45 a.m. Breakout Sessions D
12:15 – 1:15 p.m. Lunch and Keynote Speaker
Paul Reynolds, CEO of Fablevision
Calling All Creatives:Time to Make Your Mark
After lunch, Mr. Reynolds will be available to sign copies of his new book, Going Places.
Mint Ballroom
12:30 – 12:40 p.m. Photography Stop Motion Animation Mint Ballroom
1:45 p.m. Gather in Lobby for Bus Transportation to Cleveland Museum and Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
2:00 – 5:00 p.m. Professional Development: Student Success through Storytelling

Creating Your Own Digital Story
Presenters:
Jimmy Woody, Resident Teaching Artist, CAL
Mike Obertacz, Director of Programs, CAL
Mike Fields, Resident Teaching Artist, CAL

Alex Theatre
2:00-5:00 p.m. Site Visits to:
Cleveland Museum of Arts and Digital Gallery One Lab
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
Friday Evening Free evening with options for dinner and entertainment

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 22

8:30 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Continental Breakfast Mint Ballroom B1 Level
8:30 a.m.-8:40 a.m. Presentation Mint Ballroom
9:15 – 10:45 a.m. Breakout Sessions E
10:45-11:00 a.m. Break
11:00 – 11:15 a.m. Closing Session and Wrap Up Mint Ballroom