Agenda

View Printer-Friendly Version of 2018 Conference Agenda.

All events take place on the second floor of Le Meridien Denver Downtown unless marked otherwise. Draft as of April 2, 2018. 

Wednesday, April 4

ED Council Pre-Conference Meetings

Time Event Location
Noon – 5:00 p.m. Registration PreFunction Area
2:00 p.m. ‐ 5:00 p.m. Executive Directors Council Meeting Kebler Pass 1
6:00 p.m. ‐ 7:00 p.m. Cocktail Reception
All conference registrants welcome! Followed by dinner on your own
PreFunction Area
7:30 p.m. Executive Directors’ Dinner
Uncle Joe’s Hong Kong Bistro
891 14th Street, #100, Denver, CO;
unclejoeshkbistro.com 720‐330‐8387
Uncle Joe’s Hong Kong Bistro*

Thursday, April 5

Intensive Peer Building with Your Cohort

8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m. Registration PreFunction Area
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Welcome

David A. Dik, National Executive Director, Young Audiences, Inc.; Jennifer Olson, Executive Director, Think 360 Arts for Learning

9:15 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Plenary Session Keynote Speech

Jeremy Anderson, President, Education Commission of The States

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions A – Cohort Groups

Meet with your colleagues and share best practices, resources and ideas.

1A   Executive Directors
Facilitator:  Tara Gravis, Executive Director Arts for Learning San Diego
Kebler Pass 1
2A   Board Leadership
Facilitator: Jan Robertson, Board member Young Audiences, Inc.
Kebler Pass 2
3A   Development, Marketing & Communications
Facilitators:  Emily A. Lattal, Director of Marketing& Communications, Young Audiences, Inc.; Julie Lister, Development Director, Arts for Learning Connecticut
Longs Peak
4A   Technology, Operations and Finance
Facilitators:  Josephine Kuever, Program Operations Manager, Young Audiences of Oregon & SW Washington;
Angela Yetter, Scheduling & Program Director, Arts for Learning Indiana
Hidden Valley
5A   Teaching Artists – Teaching and Learning

Facilitators:  Pat Cruz, Chief Innovation Officer, Young Audiences of Maryland;
Jenny James, Director of Education & Programs, YA of Louisiana

Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
6A   Emerging Leaders

Facilitators:  Mark Diaz, Program Manager, CAPE;
Scott Sikkema, Education Director, CAPE

Golden Boardroom
12:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. National Board Meeting Kebler Pass 2
12:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Breakout Sessions B
1B   Leadership for K12 Administrators and Arts Educators

Jamie Kasper, Associate Director, Arts Education Collaborative

Longs Peak
2B   Innovative Professional Development: Transforming
Arts Education Through Teacher Training
Jason Diminich, Education Director, Think 360 Arts;
Bruce Uhrmacher, Morgridge College of Education, University of Denver
Kebler Pass 1 
3B  New Performances: How Play Improves Police &  Community Relations

Lainie Hodges, Teaching Artist, Improv Alchemy

Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
 

 

 

 

4B  Evaluating ArtsinEducation: Common Challenges Diverse Approaches
Jonathan Frochtzwajg, Grants Manager, YA of Oregon and SW Washington
Hidden Valley
3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break 
3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Breakout Sessions C
1C  Adding It Up: How to Read an Audit, Not for Profit Accounting Basics, P&L Statements, 

School Based Budgets, and Everything Else!

Cheryl Fellows, Principal, The Fellows Group, Boulder, CO; David Fellows, Principal, The Fellows Group, Boulder, CO

Hidden Valley  
2C  YA Salesforce 101
Angela Yetter, Scheduling & Program Director;
Arts for Learning Indiana;
Chris Schondel, Technology Coordinator, Young Audiences New Jersey & Eastern Pennsylvania;
Amy Baskin, Executive Director, Young Audiences of Northeast Texas
Kebler Pass 1
3C  National Residency Teaching Artist Pilot: Learning and Growing Together (Part 1)
Patricia Cruz, Chief Innovation Officer, Young Audiences of Maryland;
Brian Scheller, Teaching Artist Young Audiences of Louisiana
Kebler Pass 2
4C  Thinking Creatively About Thought Leadership in Arts Education

Peter Milligan, Wolf Trap Foundation for Performing Arts;
Bryna Shindell, Wolf Trap Institute for Early Learning

Longs Peak
5C  Reaching AtRisk Youth Through the Arts
Isaac Barron, Teaching Artist, Young Audiences of Houston
Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
6:00 p.m. ‐ 6:15 p.m. Gather in Lobby – walk to Host Welcome Event
or take the free shuttle bus at the 16th Street Mall
Hotel Lobby*
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Welcome Host Event
Tansey Contemporary Art Gallery, 1743 Wazee Street, Suite 150, Denver, CO.
Join Think 360 Arts for Learning at the Tansey Contemporary Art Gallery, located in the heart of downtown Denver, to celebrate the work of all Young Audiences Arts for Learning affiliates. Think 360 Arts is proud to share this time with YA affiliates, their local community partners, supporters and friends. The evening includes cocktails, tasty tacos from Illegal Pete’s, and entertainment by Think 360 Arts roster artist Bob Hall.  Guests can also stroll around the gallery which exhibits museum quality collectible objects from artists, designers and makers from all over the world.
Tansey
Contemporary Art
Gallery*
 

FRIDAY, APRIL 6

Relationship Building with your Peers

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m Breakfast  Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Breakout Sessions D – Cohort Groups 
Meet with your colleagues and share best practices, resources and ideas.
1D  Board and Executive Leadership
Facilitators: Tara Gravis, Executive Director, Arts for Learning San Diego;
Jan Robertson, Board Member, Young Audiences, Inc.
Grove Ballroom 1 & 2
2D  Development, Marketing & Communications
Facilitators:  Emily A. Lattal, Director of Marketing & Communications Young Audiences, Inc.;
Julie Lister, Development Director, Arts for Learning Connecticut
Kebler Pass 2
3D  Technology, Operations and Finance
Facilitator: Josephine Kuever, Program Operations Manager, YA of Oregon & SW Washington;
Angela Yetter, Scheduling & Program Director, Arts for Learning, Indiana
Longs Peak
4D  Teaching Artists – Teaching & Learning
Facilitators: Pat Cruz, Chief Innovation Officer, YA of Maryland;
Jenny James, Director of Education & Programs, YA of Louisiana
Kebler Pass 1
5D  Emerging Leaders Group Meeting (to 1:00 p.m.)
Facilitators:  Mark Diaz, Program Manager;
CAPE Scott Sikkema, Education Director, CAPE
Golden Boardroom
10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Break
10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Breakout Sessions E
1E  Everyone Has to Leave Sometime: Getting Ready for the Unexpected or the Inevitable
Marsha Dobrzynski, Executive Director, Center for Arts‐Inspired Learning
Longs Peak
2E  Getting Feedback: How We Built an Evaluation System with Salesforce
Josephine Kuever, Young Audiences of Oregon & SW Washington
Kebler Pass 2
3E  Get Your Arts Integration On!
Patrick Elkins-Zeglarski, Denver Center for the Performing Arts, DCPA Education
Grove Ballroom 1 & 2               
4E  National Residency TA Credential: Four Competencies And Peer to Peer Sharing Part 2 Kebler Pass 1
12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch Grove Ballroom 3
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Teaching and Learning Salon
Group table discussions with YA Teaching Artists from TAC pilot applicant cohort
Grove Ballroom 1 &2
and
AC Lounge
2:15 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. YA Salesforce Salon
Group discussions with Salesforce experts from the YA Network
Angela Yetter, Scheduling & Program Director Arts for Learning Indiana – Intermediate Level;
Josephine Kuever, Program Operations Manager, YA of Oregon & SW Washington – Advanced Level;
Chris Schondel, Technology Coordinator, YA New Jersey
Kebler Pass 2
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Gather in Lobby to walk to Cultural Explorations &
Experiences

Opportunities to visit cultural venues in downtown Denver. Choose 1 of 3 tours:Golden Triangle District: Denver Art Museum,
Clyfford Still Museum and Kirkland Art Museum.Denver Performing Arts Complex: Backstage Tour of the Opera House.
Think 360 Artist Showcase: at Understudy arts space in the Colorado Convention Center.
Hotel Lobby*
6:00 p.m. Evening Free Dinner on Your Own
Restaurant suggestions at registration. Check out: Arts District on Santa Fe, Tennyson Street Arts District, Arts on Belmar, South Pearl Street, and 40 West Arts

SATURDAY, APRIL 7

Network Assembly:  The Young Audiences Arts for
Learning Network – Next Steps

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Breakfast Grove Ballroom 1 & 2 
9:15 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Network Assembly
Welcome by Jan Robertson, Chair, National Conference Committee
Report‐Outs from Group Meetings ‐ continuing the DiscussionFacilitator:  David A. Dik, National Executive Director, Young Audiences, Inc.
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Closing and Farewell
Performance by Molina Speaks – Think 360 Arts for Learning roster artist