Agenda

Draft as of 2/6/19 – All conference sessions take place at the conference hotel, Le Méridien Houston Downtown, unless otherwise noted. 

Click here for printer-friendly version

Click here for floor plans


WEDNESDAY, April 3

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.        Registration

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.        Executive Directors Council Meeting – Facilitator: Mary A. Mettenbrink, Executive Director, Young Audiences of Houston

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.                Cocktail Reception for all Participants


THURSDAY, April 4

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.      Registration

8:00 – 8:30 a.m.              Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45 a.m.              Welcome – David A. Dik, National Executive Director, Young Audiences, Inc.
                                            Mary A. Mettenbrink, Executive Director, Young Audiences of Houston

8:45 – 10:15 a.m.            Keynote Speaker (TBA)

10:15 – 10:45 a.m.          Break

10:45 – 12:00 p.m.          Workshop Sessions A

A1. United We Discover: Applying the Social Model of Disability
Michelle L. Marigliano, Arts Education Program Manager, Young Audiences of New Jersey & Eastern Pennsylvania

A2. Maximizing Opportunities for all through Engagement, Exploration, and Experiences
Michaelann Kelley, Director of Visual Arts, Aldine ISD, Houston
Alyssa Wagner, Art Teacher, Mead Middle School, Houston
Matt Tomaselli, Digital Learning Specialist, Jones Middle School, Houston

A3. Promise to Purpose: Turning One’s District’s Vision into Arts Inclusion for Every Child
Monte Mast, Director of Fine Arts, Klein ISD, Houston
Carole Mason, Principal, French Elementary School, Houston
Fayla Curry, Dance Teacher, Klein Oak High School, Houston

A4. Model Policies for STEAM Education
Marry Dell’Erba, Project Manager, Arts Education Partnership

A5. Weather on the Move
Harlan Brownlee, Teaching Artist, Kansas City Young Audiences

12:00 – 2:00 p.m.            National Board Meeting

12:15 – 1:45 p.m.            Lunch

2:00 – 3:15 p.m.              Workshop Sessions B 

B1. Everyone is An Artist
Yvonne Lopez Taylor, Art Teacher
Eun Sung Kin, Strings Teacher
Aldine ISD: Carter Academy, Houston

 B2. Policy and Advocacy for Special Needs Students
Jeff Poulin, Arts Education Program Manager, American for the Arts

B3. Inside Arts: Making Arts Accessible to Incarcerated Youth
Sarah Tirey, Program Director, Arts for Learning Indiana

B4. Community Voices
Emma Parker, Artistic Manager, Center for Arts-Inspired Learning

B5. Making Makers: Creative Technologies in Inclusive Classrooms
Matt Barinholtz, Founder, FutureMakers

3:15 – 3:30 p.m.             Break

3:30 – 4:45 p.m.             Workshop Sessions C

C1. How do Educators Learn Best? Effective Practices for Arts Integrated Professional Development
Jenny James, Director of Education and Programs, Young Audiences of Louisiana
Omote Ekwotafia, Program Director, Young Audiences of Louisiana
Yvette Clinton, Principal Investigator, ICF

C2. Restorative Justice Through the Arts
Lares Feliciano, Programs Director, Think 360 Arts for Learning
Glenn Bailey, Jr., Community & School Partnerships Director, Young Audiences of Houston
Keri Jhaveri, Professional Learning Programs Manager, Arts for Learning San Diego

C3. Teaching Artist Credential Presentation
Facilitator: TBA

C4. Emerging Leaders Presentation
Facilitator: Scott Sikkema, Education Director, Chicago Arts Partnerships in Education

C5. We Can All Be Butterflies: Theatre Techniques for an Inclusive Classroom
Adrienne Shearer, Teaching Artist

6:00 p.m.                        Leave for Host Event (gather in Le Méridien lobby to walk or take transportation to the J.W. Marriott)

6:30 – 9:30 p.m.            Host Event – YA of Houston Gala: The Stars at Night
                                       The J. W. Marriott Houston Downtown, 806 Main Street, 713-237-1111


FRIDAY, April 5

7:30 – 9:00 a.m.              Affiliate Board Leadership Breakfast Meeting

8:00 – 9:00  a.m.            Continental Breakfast

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.           Plenary Session

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.         Break

10:15 – 11:30 a.m.         Workshop Sessions D

D1. Just Add Beats: Teaching 21st-Century Skills Through Audio Design and Production
Andrew Karnavas, Founder and CEO, YAWP Records

D2. Wish You Were Here: Devising Sensory Theatre With Students with Learning Differences
Troy Scheid, Director, Brave Little Company

D3. All for One: Lessons Learned from Year One of YA of Houston’s Arts for Learning Lab
Glenn Bailey, Jr., Director, Community & School Partnerships, Young Audiences of Houston
Sophia Torres, Special Projects Coordinator, Young Audiences of Houston
Becky Valls, Artistic Director, Becky Valls Dance Company

D4. Expanding the Artistic Voice: Practices for Building The Student Choice-Based Classroom
Renee Benson, Master Teaching Artist, Young Audiences of Louisiana

D5. Feel the Vibez: Youth Mindfulness and Creativity Through Yoga and Hip Hop
Rovion Reed, Teaching Artist, Young Audiences of Houston
Rajesh Shekar, Teaching Artist, Young Audiences of Houston

11:45 a.m. – 1:45 p.m.    Plated Lunch with guest speaker and closing remarks

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.               Young Audiences Affiliate Peer-to-Peer Meetings (optional)

  Teaching Artist Credentialing Project

  Emerging Leaders Institute

Skip to toolbar